Privacy Policy - PUYI OPTICAL
RESERVATION

Every Puyi experience has been designed to be truly memorable.

I would like to

PUYI OPTICAL collaborates with ZEISS to offer the perfect solution for your eyes.
Click "SUBMIT" and go to the PUYI ZEISS website for the "Online Booking".

Please enter the letter(s) and/or number(s) shown in the image
captcha

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Collection, Access and Correction of Personal Data

From time to time, you may be invited to supply to the Puyi Group Limited and its related companies (including all subsidiary and affiliate companies) (“Puyi Group”, “Puyi”, “we”, “our” or “us”) with personal information such as your name, date of birth, contact numbers, correspondence address and email address. We collect the information for the following purposes:

 

  • Registering your membership with Puyi Group;
  • Pocessing your online reservation of services for product reservation for try-on, lens consultation, eye examination and Zeiss Vision Centre Eye Health Services;
  • Verifying your identity and/or purchase record for Click-and-Collect;
  • Processing your registration for attendance of our events;
  • Processing the request for return or repair of products during warranty period;
  • Processing request for refund of products;
  • Processing your appointment with our registered optometrists;
  • Processing your subscription to our newsletter;
  • Providing you with customer services, feedback and callback assistance and responding to your enquiries;
  • Advertising and marketing our goods and services to you;
  • Conducting customer survey;
  • Performing research or statistical analysis;
  • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or in accordance with law, or judicial, administrative or regulatory requirements; and
  • Dealing with any feedback or claims made by you.

 

We may transfer your personal information to the following categories of third parties for the above purposes: CRM agency, marketing and PR agency, eCommerce agency, marketing research agency, Payment Gateway and companies under our mother company Europe Group, save that credit card details provided for any online order will only be shared with our payment partner and not with any other third parties and will only be used to process your order using our payment partner’s systems.

 

You can choose whether or not to provide your personal information to us. However, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services requested by you if you do not provide us with such personal information. By registering your membership with us, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your personal information held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) and this Privacy Policy. We will retain your personal information for such period of time as may be required for the aforesaid purposes.

 

You may access your personal information held by us and request correction of the same in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486). If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at service-hk@puyioptical.com or log in to your membership account to access or update your personal data.

 

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486), we reserve the right to charge a fee directly related to and necessary for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to us and our website only. Where this site has provided links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties, please review the privacy policy of those other sites and pages which are operated by third parties before submitting your personal information to such third parties (whether via this site or not). We are not responsible for your personal information collected by third parties.

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for updates on this Privacy Policy. Your agreement to the Privacy Policy as may be revised is implied if you continue to use this site for any services or activities, such as making purchases, making appointments for eye-checks, enrolling for events, subscribing for news, and connecting to other websites and resources.

 

 

Use of Personal Data for Marketing

We may use your personal data (including your name, contact details and other information collected) to send you marketing communications such as direct-mails, emails, telephone, SMS messages and instant messaging containing information on brands, trends, news, offers, promotions, marketing activities, social media, exhibitions and new shops relating to eyewear and eyewear related products and services. The products and services may be offered by the Puyi Group under its different brands, including but not limited to Puyi Optical, Glasstique, O-O Shop, O-O Vision, VAULT, Point de Vue, Reflections, Gentle Monster, Linda Farrow, ZEISS VISION CENTRE BY PUYI OPTICAL and other brands as may from time to time be under the Puyi Group. 

 

We may also pass your personal data to our business partners for marketing communications (such as special offers and promotions on concerts, entertainment and special events etc.).

 

However, before we use or transfer your personal data for the above direct marketing purposes, we must obtain your consent. If you do not consent to the use and/or provision of your personal data to another for use in direct marketing, we will not use or transfer your personal data for such purpose.

 

You may indicate your objection to our transfer and use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by ticking the checkbox provided alongside our member application forms to indicate that you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications relating to Puyi Group, after you have confirmed to have read and understood the terms of our Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement.

 

In any event, you may, at any time and without incurring any charge, choose not to receive any future marketing communications from us or from our business partners. Please contact us at service-hk@puyioptical.com if you choose not to receive any such future marketing communications.

 

IP address and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, in any event it may leave traceable marks of your browse history in our computer records. This is statistical data which does not reveal your identity. Similarly, cookies may be left on the hard drive of your computer which may collect information about your general internet usage. You may choose to accept or refuse cookies. In any event, please check the security settings of your browser to make sure that cookies are not accepted by default. However, if you elect to refuse the cookies, certain functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to access certain parts of this website. Your acceptance of cookies is implied if you continue to use this website for any services or activities, such as making purchases, making appointments for eye-checks, enrolling for events, subscribing for news, and connecting to other websites and resources.

 

Language

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.